Chard partridge ( Alectoris chukar ). Partridge of medium size. Males (510-800g) are slightly larger than females (450-680g) in length and mass.
Native to southern Eurasia , it is pale gray in color, with striking white and black bands at the sides, white throat edged in black, and beak and bright red feet. These two species, the partridge partridge and the chukar partridge, have been introduced successfully in North America. chukar partridge is the national bird of Pakistan.
The plumage pattern is similar for both sexes and distinctive among game birds of North America. A dark black line across the forehead, eyes, and swallows the neck contrasts the white throat, gray head and chest. The flanks are prominently black barred and the white-chestnut and outer tail feathers are chestnuts.
The bill, the margins of eyelids, the feet and the feet are pink of the corral to deep red or crimson. Both sexes may have a small tarsal stimulus, but this is generally characteristic of males. In juveniles it is smaller and is mottled brown and gray, with only slight brown barring on flanks. In their native habitat, color can vary geographically; Birds in more arid areas tend to be grayer and paler. If you want to know about different birds visit http://www.nationalpedia.com/chukar-partridge-national-bird-of-pakistan/
Food and Behavior
It feeds on soil, mainly bulbs, seeds, and grass leaves, complementing its diet with small invertebrates . Usually monogamous, but there have been cases of bigamy in the United States. The juveniles remain with their parents until the beginning of the next nesting season. In the autumn they form flocks of 5 to 40 individuals. It is in a very arid environment. However, you need to drink water. In California , 52-km movements have been documented in two years.
In a day they can move from 3 to 5 km in search of water. They sleep on the floor forming a ring with their heads out. They nest on the ground in a depression between rocks or scrub. The setting typically is 6 to 20 eggs, depending on the humidity of the site (larger places where there is greater precipitation). The eggs are yellowish white with brown spots (43 mm in length). Only the female incubates. The incubation lasts 22 to 24 days. Chickens are cared for by the female and have the ability to fly between 7 and 10 days of age. The season of mating is in the spring and sometimes also the summer.
As native species: Deserts, overgrazed forests, scrubland, Juniperus forests.
As exotic species: Rocky desert.
This species acts as a seed disperser and could affect the dynamics of the plant community. It competes for food with other granivorous birds and is a source of food for both birds and predatory mammals. Probable transmitter of diseases to other birds.